top of page

 

Privacy Note

Certificación Digital Online, S.A. DE C.V., located at Guillermo González Camarena No. 999, Tower 2, Interior 101, Alcaldía Álvaro Obregón, Mexico City, Postal Code 01210 (hereinafter referred to as “CDO”), in compliance with the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares or Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter referred to as the "LFPDPPP") its regulations, and national and international normative provisions on privacy and personal data protection, complies with this Privacy Notice, under the following terms:

 


I. PERSONAL DATA

 

By virtue of the intention you have to learn about the goods and/or services offered by CDO (hereinafter referred to as the "Prospect"), CDO may collect the following personal data:


1)    Identification data of the Prospect: name and surname; business name or company name where you work;
2)    Location data: city;
3)    Contact data: email address and landline or cell phone number;
4)    Preference data: during your browsing on the website.
5)    Communication data: IP address.


For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, CDO does not request sensitive data; however, if as a result of the use of the CDO website, information is provided that is considered sensitive, the Prospect will be informed prior to processing and explicit consent will be requested, safeguarding the collected data in strict compliance with the LFPDPPP."
 

 


II. WHAT PURPOSES WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

 

The personal data that you provide to CDO, including sensitive personal data, will be processed for the following necessary purposes:


1.    To fill out the contact form on the CDO website;
2.    To receive messages, inquiries, requests or suggestions via email or phone;
3.    To contact users for the resolution of inquiries made through the contact methods available on the website;
4.    To collect and store data for statistical, geolocation, and marketing purposes, in order to show you offers based on your interests, using technological tools (cookies);
5.    To collect and store data to facilitate the website's operation and allow more comfortable navigation;
6.    To collect and analyze information about interests and preferences and behavior on the CDO website (page retrievals, number of visitors and visits);
7.    To create user profiles.
8.    Additionally, your personal information will be used for the following secondary purposes:
9.    To send internal communications, either printed or digital, among others, to communicate various topics from CDO, updates on contracted goods and/or services;
10.    To invite the Prospect to events where CDO participates;
11.    To send advertising, promotions, and publications about the products or services offered by CDO;
12.    To perform retargeting activities (use of a pixel tag or other code to enable a third party to recognize specific users outside the CDO website);
13.    To conduct user experience (UX) tests;
14.    To track conversions and execute retargeting activities in conjunction with Google Ads;
15.    To manage website tags through a user interface, integration of program codes into the CDO website;
16.    To uniformly display font sources on the CDO website;
17.    To present the website attractively and easily retrieve listed places within it;
18.    To optimize download times on the website;
19.    To provide the online offer;
20.    To respond to user inquiries within a contact form;
21.    To address service interruptions;
22.    To fulfill obligations and defend rights.


If you do not want your personal data to be processed for the aforementioned secondary purposes, you can notify at the following email address: [email protected].


The information must always be truthful and complete. The Prospect will be responsible at all times for the data provided to CDO, and under no circumstances will CDO be liable for their accuracy or for obtaining them. Therefore, the Prospect agrees to hold CDO harmless from any claim, complaint, or demand made against CDO.


III. SECURITY

Your personal data will be processed under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility in terms of the applicable legislation.


In the terms of this Privacy Notice, CDO, as responsible and in charge of your personal data, protects and safeguards them against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized use, access, or processing. For this purpose, it has policies and procedures regarding physical, administrative, technical, and physical security measures, which are adhered to during the processing of your personal data.


IV. DATA TRANSFER

 

CDO does not transfer data to third parties, except for those exceptions contemplated in article 37 of the LFPDPPP, including those that, by law, a command of a competent authority, or because of the contractual relationship with CDO, are essential for its correct execution.


V. ARCO RIGHTS AND REVOCATION OF THE GRANTED CONSENT

The Prospect, as the owner of personal data, may exercise the ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification, and opposition to the processing of their personal data); as well as to limit the use and disclosure of their personal data or revoke the consent granted for their processing.
Therefore, it is your right to request:


1.    Access to the personal data that CDO holds;
2.    Rectification of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete;
3.    Cancellation of CDO's records or databases when you believe they are not being used properly;
4.    Opposition to the use of your personal data for specific purposes; or
5.    Revocation of the consent you have given to CDO for the processing of your personal data.


To exercise any of your rights, the Prospect should contact CDO through the email [email protected], by sending their request in the terms of the LFPDPPP and its Regulation, which should contain:


a)    Full name of the Prospect;
b)    Prospect's address, email, or another means to communicate the response to their request;
c)    A simple copy of the document proving their identity (INE/IFE, passport, professional ID);
d)    Brief, clear, and precise description of the personal data regarding which one of the ARCO rights is requested (access to their data, rectification or cancellation of them, opposition to the processing or some purposes of the processing or revocation of the consent or limitation for its use and disclosure); in the case of rectification, they should also accompany the documentation that supports the requested changes.


Within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) working days, your request will be addressed, and you will be informed about its resolution through the email from which the request originates.

 

If you do not receive a response from CDO within the specified period or if you consider it unsatisfactory, you have a period of 15 (fifteen) working days to go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Data Protection (INAI) and request the initiation of a rights protection procedure.
 


VI. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

CDO reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time, to address updates in national or international regulatory provisions, jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of services or products, and CDO's market practices. These modifications will be available to the public through our website https://certificaciondigital.online.

 


VII. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW ARE THEY USED?

 

Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to visit CDO's website; however, to enhance usability, functionality, and experience, they are used automatically and simultaneously as you browse. Technological tools gather data for statistical and geolocation purposes; however, these can be disabled by you if you do not wish them to be active. To disable them, consult your browser's settings.

 


VIII. OTHER TECHNOLOGICAL TOOLS (MECHANISMS FOR OBTAINING AND PROCESSING INFORMATION)

 

CDO informs you that our website and platform, like others, use the following mechanisms for information acquisition and processing:


1.    Google Analytics, for user behavior analysis (page retrievals, number of visitors and visits, and downloads), creation of pseudonymous user profiles based on cross-device information from registered Google users (cross-device tracking), enrichment of pseudonymous user information with target group-specific information provided by Google, retargeting, User Experience (UX) testing, conversion tracking, and joint retargeting with Google Ads.


2.    Google Tag Manager, with the purpose of managing programmed tags on the site through a user interface, for the integration of program codes into our websites. CDO uses any information collected by these analysis tools to analyze your use of CDO's website, generate reports on website activities, and provide other services related to CDO's website. Only authorized individuals have access to this anonymous data.


3.    Google Ads, with the goal of ad placement, remarketing, conversion tracking. More information is available at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


4.    Google Maps, with the purpose of attractively presenting the website and easily retrieving the places listed on it; for the use of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a server of Google LLC in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission. Consult Google's privacy policy for more information about handling user data: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/."


IX. AUTHORITY

 

If the Prospect, as the data owner, believes that their rights regarding the protection of personal data have been violated or presumes a violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations, and other applicable regulations, they may submit their disagreement or complaint to the INAI, located at Av. Insurgentes Sur 3211, Insurgentes Cuicuilco, Coyoacán, 04530 Mexico City. For more information, it is suggested to visit their official website www.ifai.org.mx or call the following phone number: 55 5004 2400.

 


X. CONSENT

 

Unless you express opposition in the terms established in the section "ARCO Rights and Revocation of the Granted Consent," it will be understood that, by providing CDO with the Personal Data indicated in this document (excluding sensitive and financial or economic personal data), you accept the treatment conditions described in this Privacy Notice, in accordance with article 8 of the LFPDPPP and 14 of the Regulation.

¿Necesitas más información? ¡Contáctanos!
Nuestros especialistas estarán felices de resolver todas tus dudas.
bottom of page